Privacy policy

We operate a Privacy Policy in respect of the information we collect about you on this website ( By submitting your information to us you consent to its collection and use as set out in our Privacy Policy below.

Who are we?

Headland is a web design and solutions company based in Leeds and Hull. We have notified the Office of the Information Commissioner of our data processing activities: our registration number is Z556331X.

What information do we collect and what do we do with it?

If you request a brochure or subscribe to the email mailing list, we may ask for certain personal information including your name, address, email address, job title and business details, we use this information to mail you the information requested. If you submit a request to attend one of our seminars or receive any of our publications, we use the information you supply to process that request. We may also send you postal mailings where we think they may be of interest to you. If you wish to be removed from our mailing list, update your details or see a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact Ken Heptonstall at our head office 2 Manor Court, Manor Mill lane, Leeds LS11 8LQ to see a copy of any information we hold on you. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties other than as necessary to provide you with the service you have requested and as required by law.

We collect certain information or data about you when you use

This includes:

Questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your email address if you send an email to Your IP address, and details of which version of web browser you used Information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques to help us improve the website

This helps us to:

Improve the site by monitoring how you use it, respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to and provide you with information about our services if you have requested this

Where your data is stored

We store your data on our secure servers in the EU

Keeping your data secure

Transmitting information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data. Any data you transmit is at your own risk. We have procedures and security features in place to try and keep your data secure once we receive it. We won’t share your information with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass on your details to other websites. Please note that in accordance with our security procedures we may also request proof of your identity before disclosing certain information to you. Payment transactions are always encrypted.

We may pass on your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so, or if we have to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements.

Your rights

You can find out what information we hold about you and ask us not to use any of the information we collect.

Links to other websites may contain links to and from other websites. This website contains links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of those websites may collect information from you which will be used in accordance with their respective Privacy Policies which you should read. We are not liable for the practices of such third party website operators in respect of your personal information.

Following a link to from another website

If you come to from another website, we may receive personal information about you from the other website. You should read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.

Cookies and other information

Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server (such as that used to run this website) to an individual's computer which are then stored on that computer's hard drive. Cookies and similar tracking devices are used by us to identify when a visit from a user of your computer is made to this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns both on the website and (if you have subscribed to the service) when you receive an E-Bulletin from us. These tracking devices are restricted for use only on this website and are not used to transfer any personal information to any third party which is not directly connected with the operation of this website. Most browsers allow you to prevent cookies being stored on your computer. If you want to know how to do this please look at the Help menu on your browser. Please note that doing so may restrict your use of this website. The internet is global and it is possible that information you provide to us will be temporarily transferred via a route outside the European Economic Area as it passes between you and us.

Changes to our privacy policy

If we change any of the terms of our Privacy Policy we will post the revised terms behind the Privacy Policy button on our website.